4,888 representatives elected in 115 local units; with the list of winning chairpersons/mayors

Vote-counting-KathmanduKathmandu / May 18: The Election Commission on Thursday informed that 4,888 representatives in 115 local bodies have been elected in 34 districts of Province number 3, 4 and 6.

EC Spokesperson Surya Prasad Sharma informed that 115 candidates were elected as mayors, 115 candidates as deputy mayors, 1126 candidates as ward chiefs and 1792 candidates as ward members, 898 candidates as women representatives and 842 candidates as Dalit members.

Sharma further said that as of Thursday evening, 2 per cent votes were found invalid in course of counting the ballots that were cast on May 14 local level polls.

He also said that the Election Commission has requested all the concerned political parties and independent candidates to remove the electoral advertising and campaign materials such as pamphlets, stickers, banners used during the first round of polls in the public areas.

EC spokesperson Sharma also said that the preparations for the second phase of local polls are underway. The first phase of local level elections were held on May 14 to select representatives in 281 local bodies.

Winning chairpersons/mayors

Baglung

Tamankhola Rural Municipality, Baglung – Jokh Lal Budha – NC

Nishikhola Rural Municipality, Baglung – Tara Nath Paudel – NC

Tarakhola Rural Municipality, Baglung – Prakash Gharti – MC

Kathekhola Rural Municipality, Baglung – Amar Thapa -UML

Bareng Rural Municipality, Baglung – Krishna Prasad Sharma – Janamorcha

Galkot Municipality, Baglung – Bharat Sharma -NC

Dhorpatan Municipality, Baglung – Dev Kumar Nepali -UML

Badigad Rural Municipality, Baglung – Mehar Singh Paija – UML

Baglung Municipality, Baglung – Janak Paudel – UML

Gorkha

Chumnubri Rural Municipality, Gorkha – Dhan Bahadur Gurung- NC

Gandaki Rural Municipality, Gorkha – Hom Bahadur Rana Magar -NC

Siranchok Rural Municipality, Gorkha – Raju Gurung – NC

Ajirkot Rural Municipality, Gorkha – Fadindra Dhital – NC

Dharche Rural Municipality, Gorkha – Santa Bahadur Gurung – NC

Arughat Municipality, Gorkha – Purna Dahal – NC

Sulikot Municipality, Gorkha – Bishnu Bhatta – MC

Sahid Lakhan Rural Municipality, Gorkha – Ramesh Thapa -MC

Palungtar Municipality – Deepak Babu Kandel – NC

Kaski

Madi Rural Municipality, Kaski – Bed Bahadur Gurung -UML

Rupa Rural Municipality, Kaski- Nawa Raj Ojha – UML

Machhapuchchhre Rural municipality, Kaski – Karna Gurung -UML

Annapurna Rural Municipality, Kaski – Yuvaraj Kunwar – NC

Lamjung

Madhya Nepal Municipality, Lamjung – Ramesh Kumar Pandey NC

Doodh Pokhari Rural Municipality, Lamjung – Chhupi Maya Gurung NC

Marshyangdi Rural Municipality, Lamjung – Arjun Gurung – UML

Dordi Rural Municipality, Lamjung – Om Bahadur Gurung – MC

Sundar Bazar Rural Municipality, Lamjung – Janak Mishra – UML

Manang

Nasong Rural Municipality, Manang-Chandra Ghale – NC

Narfu Rural Municipality, Manang- Mingma Tsering Lama – NC

Chame Rural Municipality, Manang- Lokendra Ghale – UML

Nesyang Rural Municipality, Manang- Kancha Ghale – UML

Mustang

Dalome Rural Municipality, Mustang- Lopthang Tsering Bista (Raju) – Independent

Gharapjhong Rural Municipality, Mustang- Aas Bahadur Thakali – UML

Barhagaun Mukti Kshetra Rural Municipality, Mustang- Phensok Chhopten Gurung – NC

Lomangthang Rural Municipality, Mustang-Subarna Bista – NC

Thasang Rural Municipality, Mustang – Buddhi Prasad Serchan – NC

Myagdi

Malika Rural Municipality, Myagdi – Shree Prasad Roka – NC

Beni Municipality, Myagdi – Hari Kumar Shrestha – NC

Dhaulagiri Rural Municipality, Myagdi – Thamsara Pun – UML

Annapurna Rural Municipality, Myagdi – Dum Bahadur Pun -NC

Raghuganga Rural Municipality, Myagdi – Bhaba Bahadur Bhandari – NC

Mangala Rural Municipality, Myagdi – Sat Prasad Roka – UML

Nawalparasi

Bungdeekali Rural Municipality, Nawalparasi – Durga Bahadur Rana – NC

Triveni Binayi Rural Municipality, Nawalparasi – Dambar GC – NC

Hupsekot Rural Municipality, Nawalparasi – Laxmi Pandey – NC

Bulingtar Rural Municipality, Nawalparasi – Shashi Kiran Bastakoti – NC

Madhyabindu Municipality, Nawalparasi -Chandra Bahadur Rana -NC

Gaidakot Municipality, Nawalparasi – Chhatra Raj Paudel – UML

Parbat

Paiyu Rural Municipality, Parbat – Khagendra Prasad Tiwari – NC

Jaljala Rural Municipality, Parbat – Yam Bahadur Malla -NC

Bihadi Rural Municipality, Parbat – Kamal Prasad Bhusal UML

Mahashila Rurla Municipality, Parbat – Raju Prasad Paudel – UML

Phalebas Rural Municipality, Parbat – Padam Pani Sharma – UML

Modi Rural Municipality, Parbat – Prem Prasad Paudel – UML

Kushma Municipality, Parbat – Ram Chandra Joshi – NC

Syangja

Phedikhola Rural Municipality, Syangja – Ghanashyam Subedi – UML

Harinas Rural Municipality, Syangja – Khim Narayan Manandhar -UML

Aandhikhola Rural Municipality, Syangja – Sudheer Paudel – UML

Kaligandaki Rural Municipality, Syangja – Khim Thapa Magar – UML

Galyang Municipality, Syangja – Bhupa Raj Adhikari – UML

Biruwa Rural Municipality, Syangja – Sun Prasad Sharma -UML

Chapakot Municipality, Syangja – Shiva Kumar Giri – NC

Arjunchaupari Municipality, Syangja – Dirgha Narayan Aryal – NC

Bheerkot Municipality, Syangja – Chayaram Khanal – NC

Tanahu

Bandipur Rural Municipality, Tanahu – Purna Singh Thapa – MC

Devghat Rural Municipality, Tanahu – Durga Bahadur Thapa – UML

Ghiring Rural Municipality, Tanahu – Rana Bahadur Rana – UML

Rising Rural Municipality, Tanahu – Rajendra Krishna Shrestha – NC

Myagde Rural Municipality, Tanahu – Maya Rana – NC

Abukhaireni Rural Municipality, Tanahu – Geer Bahadur Thapa – NC

Bhimad Municipality, Tanahu – Mekh Bahadur Thapa – UML

Byas Municipality, Tanahu – Baikuntha Neupane – NC

Shukla Gandaki Municipality, Tanahu – Kishan Gurung – NC

Chitwan

Ichchha Kamana Rural Municipality, Chitwan – Geeta Gurung – NC

Dhading

Siddalek Rural Municipality, Dhading – Prem Nath Silwal -UML

Dhunibesi Municipality, Dhading – Bal Krishna Acharya – UML

Ruby Valley – Kerung Tamang – RPP

Netrawati – Durga Kumar Shakya – UML

Thakre – Ram Kumar Acharya – UML

Ganga Jamuna RMC- Bal Bahadur Adhikari – UML

Jwalamukhi – Binod Timalsina – NC

Khaniyabas – Rana Bahadur Tamang – NC

Galchhi – Krishna Hari Shrestha – UML

Benighat Rorang – Hari Dallakoti – MC

Tripura Sundari – Shambhu Thapa – UML

Dolakha

Jiri Municipality, Dolakha – Tanka Jirel – UML

Gaurishankar Rural Municipality, Dolakha – Swayam Bahadur Khadka – UML

Baitashor Rural Municipality, Dolakha – Chabi Lama – NC

Bigu Rural Municipality, Dolakha – Yudhisthir Khadka – NC

Shailung Rural Municipality, Dolakha – Bharat Dulal -UML

Tama Koshi Rural Municipality, Dolakha – Ishwar Chandra Pokharel – UML

Kathmandu

Shankarapur Municipality – Subarna Shrestha – UML

Dakshinkali Municipality – Mohan Basnet – NC

Kavrepalanchok

Bethanchok Rural Municipality, Kavre – Prem Bahadur Timalsina – NC

Khanikhola Rural Municipality, Kavre – Krishna Bahadur Khulal – UML

Bhumlu Rural Municipality, Kavre – Guman Dhoj Kunwar – UML

Temal Rural Municipality, Kavre – Salam Singh Lama – NC

Roshi Rural Municipality, Kavre – Dal Bahadur Lama -NC

Mahabharat Rural Municipality, Kavre- Kanchha Man Jimba – MC

Lalitpur

Konjyosom Rural Municipality, Lalitpur – Gopi Lal Syangtan – MC

Mahankal Rural Municipality, Lalitpur – Ram Chandra Dahal – UML

Bagmati Rural Municipality, Lalitpur – Bir Bahadur Lopchan – NC

Godawari Municipality, Lalitpur – Gajendra Maharjan – NC

Makawanpur

Makawanpur Gadhi Rural Municipality, Makawanpur – Bidur Humagain – UML

Indra Sarovar Rural Municipality, Makawanpur – Jeevan Lama – UML

Kailash Rural Municipality, Makawanpur – Tanka Motan – UML

Bhimphedi Rural Municipality, Makawanpur – Hidam Lama -UML

Bagmati Rural Municipality, Makawanpur – Sarkesh Ghalan – MC

Bakaiya Rural Municipality, Makawanpur -Damodar Khanal – NC

Thaha Municipality, Makwanpur – Lab Sher Bista – MC

Nuwakot

Kispang Rural Municipality, Nuwakot – Chhatra Bahadur Lama – NC

Tadi Rural Municipality, Nuwakot – Narayan Pandey – NC

Dupcheshwar Rural Municipality, Nuwakot – Yovindra Tamang -NC

Likhu Rural Municipality, Nuwakot – Dhruba Shrestha -NC

Tarkeshwore Rural Municipality, Nuwakot – Ramesh Wasti – UML

Meghang Rural Municipality, Nuwakot- Aash Bahadur Tamang – NC

Ramechhap

Gokulganga Rural Municipality, Ramechhap – Khadga Sunuwar – UML

Umakunda Rural Municipality, Ramechhap – Sher Bahadur Sunuwar- UML

Manthali Municipality, Ramechhap – Ramesh Basnet – UML

Likhu Rural Municipality, Ramechhap – Gobinda Khadka – UML

Doramba Rural Municipality, Ramechhap -Kaman Singh Moktan – MC

Rasuwa

Gosaikunda Rural Municipality, Rasuwa – Kesang Nurpu Tamang – UML

Naukunda Rural Municipality, Rasuwa – Nurpu Syangbu Gahle – NC

Uttar Gaya Rural Municipality, Rasuwa – Upendra Lamsal – NC

Kalika Rural Municipality, Rasuwa – Sita Kumari Paudel – UML

Parbati Kunda Rural Municipality, Rasuwa – Buchung Tamang – FSFN/Naya Shakti

Sindhuli

Golanjor Rural Municipality, Sindhuli – Pushpa Bahadur Karki – NC

Ghyanglek Rural Municipality, Sindhuli – Jagat Bahadur Bholan – NC

Marin Rural Municipality, Sindhuli – Pani Raj Bamjon – MC

Hariharpurgadhi Rural municipality, Sindhuli – Karsang Lama – MC

Phikal Rural Municipality, Sindhuli – Dhana Bahadur Karki – UML

Tinpatan Rural Municipality, Sindhuli – Karna Bahadur Thapa – NC

Kamalamai Municipality, Sindhuli – Khadga Khatri – UML

Sindhupalchok

Lisankhu-Pakhar Rural municipality, SindhuPalchowk – Kamal Nepal – UML

Balefi Rural Municipality, Sindhupalchowk – Kedar Chhetri – UML

Jugal Rural Municipality, Sindhupalchowk – Hom Narayan Shrestha -UML

Panchpokhari Thangpal Rural Municipality, Sindhupalchowk – Tashi Lama Hyalmo – UML

Chautara Sangachowk Gadhi Municipality, Sindhupalchowk – Aman Singh Tamang – MC

Bhotekoshi Rural Municipality, Sindhupalchowk – Rajkumar Paudel – MC

Helambu Rural Municipalit, Sindhupalchowk – Neema Gyaljen Lama -NC

Melamchi Municipality, Sindhupalchowk – Dambar Aryal – UML

Barhabise Municipality, Sindhupalchowk – Nimfunjo Sherpa – UML

Dailekh

Dungeshwar Rural Municipality, Dailekh – Nagendra Malla NC

Gurans Rural Municipality, Dailekh – Khemraj Oli – NC

Naumule Rural Municipality, Dailekh – Bhabi Ram Budha – NC

Dullu Municiapality, Dailekh – Ghanashyam Bhandari – NC

Narayan Municipality, Dailekh – Ratna Bahadur Khadka – UML

Chamunda Bindrasaini Municipality, Dailekh – Surya Prasad Shahi -UML

Thantikandh Rural Municipality, Dailekh – Dheer Bahadur Shahi – UML

Bhairabi Rural Municipality, Dailekh – Prem Bahadur Budha – UML

Mahabu Rural Municipality, Daiekh – Junga Bahadur Shahi – UML

Bhagawati Mai Rural Municipality, Dailekh – Dan Bahadur Thapa -UML

Aathbiskot Rural Municipality, Dailekh – Khanga Raj Upadhyaya – UML

Dolpa

Kaike Rural Municipality, Dolpa- Angad Rana – UML

Thulibheri Municipality, Dolpa – Ganesh Bahadur Shahi – UML

Jagadulla Rural Municipality, Dolpa- Narsingh Rokaya – MC

Munkechula Rural Municipality, Dolpa- Datta Bahadur Shahi – MC

Dolpo Buddha Rural Municipality, Dolpa – Temba Gurung – Independent

Chharka Rural Municipality, Dolpa – Sonang Gurung – Independent

Se-Phoksundo Rural Municipality, Dolpa- Tasi Tunduk Gurung – UML

Tripura Sundari Municipality, Dolpa – Om Bahadur Budha – UML

Humla

Tajakot Rural Municipality, Humla – Bagdal Malla – MC

Adanchuli Rural Municipality, Humla – Dal Phadera – UML

Chankheli Rural Municipality, Humla – Dhanmal Chaulgain – MC

Simikot Rural Municipality, Humla – Padam Bahadur Lama – NC

Namkha Rural Municipality, Humla – Bishnu Lama – MC

Sarkegad Rural Municipality, Humla – Krishna Rokaya – MC

Jajarkot

Kushe Rural Municipality, Jajarkot – Hari Chandra Basnet – NC

Barekot Rural Municipality, Jajarkot – Mahendra Bahadur Shah – NC

Shivalaya Rural Municipality, Jajarkot – Narendra Kumar Shahi – UML

Bheri Municipality, Jajarkot – CP Gharti – UML

Chhedgad Municipality, Jajarkot – Lal Bahadur Mahatara – UML

Tribeni Nalgadh Municipality, Jajarkot – Tek Bahadur Rawal – MC

Junichade Rural Municipality, Jajarkot – Krishna Bahadur KC – MC

Jumla

Sinja Rural Municipality, Jumla – Dewal Singh Rawal – NC

Patarasi Rural Municipality, Jumla – Laxman Bohara – NC

Guthichaur Rural Municipality, Jumla- Hari Bahadur Bhandari – MC

Hima Rural Municipality, Jumla – Raj Bahadur Shahi – MC

Tila Rural Municipality, Jumla – Ratan Nath Yogi – UML

Kanaka Sundari Rural Municipality, Jumla – Narbir Rawat – NC

Chandannath Municipality, Jumla – Kantika Sejuwal – NC

Tatopani Rural Municipality, Jumla – Nawaraj Neupane – MC

Kalikot

Sanni Triveni Rural Municipality, Kalikot-Dambar Shahi – MC

Raskot Municipality, Kalikot – Kashi Chandra Baral – MC

Pachal Jharana Rural Municipality – Khadaraj Sejuwal – MC

Palata Rural Municipality – Laxman Bam -MC

Khadachakra Municipality, Kalikot -Jashi Prasad Pandey -UML

Mugu

Karmarong Rural Municipality, Mugu – Chhiring Gyamne Lama – NC

Chhayanath Rara Municipality, Mugu – Hari Jung Shahi NC

Khatyad Rural Municipality, Mugu – Ubjan Shahi UML

Rukum

Sani Bheri Rural Municipality, Rukum – Nar Bahadur Pun – MC

Musikot Municipality, Rukum – Devi Lal Gautam – MC

Banfikot Rural Municipality, Rukum – Dharma Bahadur KC – MC

Tribeni Rural Municipality, Rukum – Jhakku Prasad Gharti -MC

Chaurjahari Municipality, Rukum – Bishal Sharma – MC

Aathbiskot Municipality, Rukum – Gorkha Bahadur KC -MC

Salyan

Dhorchaur Rural Municipality, Salyan – Chitra Bahadur Chalaune – UML

Darma Rural Municipality, Salyan – Nim Bahadur KC – MC

Bagchaur Municipality, Salyan – Lok Man Budhathoki – MC

Chhatreshwari Rural Municipality, Salyan – Santosh KC – NC

Kapoorkot Rural Municipality, Salyan – Bhim Bahadur Sen – UML

Tribeni Rural Municipality, Salyan – Man Bahadur Dangi – NC

Kalimati Rural Municipality, Salyan – Dan Bahadur KC – UML

Bangad Kupinde Rural Municipality, Salya – Govinda Pun – UML

Surkhet

Chidgad Rural Municipality, Surkhet – Dev Bahadur Chand — NC

Barhatal Rural Municipality, Surkhet -Tej Bahadur Basnet–NC

Gurbhakot Municipality, Surkhet – Hasta Pun – NC

Lekbesi Municipality, Surkhet – Gagan Singh Sunar – UML

Simta Rural Municipality, Surkhet – Kabindra Kumar KC – UML

Related News

Leave a Reply

टाइप गरेर स्पेस थिच्नुहोस् र नेपाली युनिकोडमा पाउनुहोस। (Press Ctrl+g to toggle between English and Nepali OR just Click on the letter). अंग्रेजीमा टाइप गर्न "अ" मा थिच्नुहोस्।

*
Advertise Section 7

TOP NEWSview all

Even though it’s late, victims will get something from the commission: Subedi

Cecil and Harambe; a lesson for Himalayan Republic

Trip Down under

We want real conversion of our students beyond religion: Fr. Boniface Tigga, Regional Superior of Nepal Jesuit Society

I am inspired by the kindness, decency and warmth of the people of Nepal: DeLisi